Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we collect, hold, disclose and use information. It also explains how you may access and correct your personal information and complain or contact us.

This policy applies to our website and social media profiles.

We aim to be open and transparent in how we manage personal information.  If you have any questions about this policy or feedback on how we might improve it, please contact us

The Capital Region Landkeepers Trust (ABN  44 958 080 869), are totally committed to protecting your personal information.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it describes how we handle your personal information.

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time by publishing a revised version on our website.  That revised version takes effect from the time it is published.
 
Collection of personal information

Personal information
‘Personal information’ is any information or opinion that can identify or be used to identify you.  We collect and hold personal information from our donors, supporters, volunteers, contractors, participants in our programs and events, and other individuals.

For example, if you are a donor, we collect and hold your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. From time to time, we may collect more detailed personal information, such as when we conduct surveys, but provision of more detailed information is voluntary for you at that time.

Collection
Most of the time, we collect personal information directly from individuals like you at the time you deal with us.  For example, whenever you make a donation, send us an email or use our website.

From time to time we may obtain personal information from third parties.  When we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we make you aware of the collection of your information in accordance with Australian privacy law.

Cookies
When you use our website, we may collect personal information from you automatically through cookies including: your IP address and or domain name; your operating system (type of browser and platform); and the date, time and length of your visit to the website.  We use this information primarily for the compilation of statistical information about the use of our website.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to either prompt you to refuse cookies or automatically refuse cookies.

Links to other websites
The Trust’s website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to the Trust’s website. Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites.  These third party websites may collect your personal information.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.
 
Dealing with us anonymously
You may request us to deal with you anonymously or through a pseudonym.  We will accommodate your request if it is lawful and practical for us to do so.  For example, it may not be possible for us to process your donations or accept you as a volunteer if you do not provide the necessary personal information.
 
Use of personal information
We use your personal information primarily to:

(a)        process donations;
(b)        communicate with you as one of our supporters;
(c)        recruit and manage staff, contractors or volunteers;
(d)        conduct promotional activities; and
(e)        enable other activities and functions of the Trust.

If you decide not to provide personal information, we may not be able to include you in these activities and functions.

We may use your personal information to send you direct promotional messages.  If you do not want to receive further direct promotional messages or communications from us, please contact our us at The Capital Region Landkeepers Trust, PO BOX 538, Jamison Centre, Aranda ACT 2614, email: admin_contact@landkeepers.org.au.  Please allow 7 days for us to process your request.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties, and except as provided for in this privacy policy we do not make your personal information available to third parties.
 
Disclosure of personal information
We generally do not disclose personal information to other organisations unless we believe it is reasonably necessary to conduct the functions and activities of the Trust, you have given your consent or if it is required or authorised by law including in emergency situations or to assist law enforcement.

We use a range of suppliers, service providers, contractors and partners to enable the activities and functions of the Trust to be performed. These include information technology service providers, banks, credit card companies and individuals we may engage to work with us on behalf of the Trust.

This means that organisations, and individuals other than us may collect, access and use personal information held by us.  Through our agreements with them, we require these third party providers to comply with our security guidelines and privacy laws.
 
Access to personal information outside Australia
We may engage external contractors who provide services to the Trust who are bound by privacy legislation and by written agreement with the Trust to comply with our security guidelines and privacy policy.  Some of these external contractors are located or have information handling facilities outside Australia.

You give us your consent to disclose your personal information outside Australia.  You understand that by giving us this consent, we will not be accountable and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act if the overseas recipient handles information in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.  You may also not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction.  Your consent however does not in any way lessen our commitment and the measures we take to protect and secure your personal information and sensitive information.

Security of personal information
We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information by storing it in a secure environment. If contract service providers are used they will be bound by our privacy policy.  We require our employees, contractors, and third party service providers to respect and protect the confidentiality of personal information we hold.

Our electronic database is secured by a firewall and anti-virus software to ensure, so far as practicable, that it is not accessed by unauthorised parties.

However, all unencrypted information exchanged via the internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom it is intended, for example if you send us any personal information by email it is sent at your own risk.
 
Online donations
Donations are processed in Australia (and for all other countries) in Australian Dollars.  If you have any questions or concerns about making an online donation to the Trust please contact us at The Capital Region Landkeepers Trust PO BOX 538, Jamison Centre, Aranda ACT 2614, email: admin_contact@landkeepers.org.au

Access to personal information
We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose is complete, accurate, relevant and up-to-date.

If you would like to access or make corrections to your personal information, please contact us at The Capital Region Landkeepers Trust PO BOX 538 Jamison Centre, Aranda ACT 2614, email: admin_contact@landkeepers.org.au.  Please allow 7 days for us to process your request.

If you wish to have your personal information removed from our database, we will take reasonable steps to comply with your request unless we need to keep your information for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

In order for us to successfully retrieve your records, please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular personal information you wish to access or correct.  Please allow 7 days for us to process your request.
 
Complaints
We have appointed a designated Privacy Officer who is responsible for investigating any complaints or concerns any person may have about our protection of their privacy. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. There are no fees for lodging a complaint.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at The Capital Region Landkeepers Trust PO BOX 538, Jamison Centre, Aranda ACT 2614, email: admin_contact@landkeepers.org.au.  Please allow 7 days for us to process your request.

Please provide as much detail about the facts surrounding your complaint so we can resolve it accordingly, and allow us at least 7 days to respond to your complaint.

If we fail to resolve your complaint, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).